School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Some if the birds in this district are the swallow, green-linnet, gold-finch, skylark, thrush, stare, robin, wren, wagtail, molly-blackcap, tom-tit, cuckoo, corncrake, crow, magpie, wood-pigeon, pheasant & bullfinch.
    The cuckoo, corncrake & swallow migrate.
    The Blackbird is a fairly big bird having a yellow beak & black feathers. She builds her nest in a furze-bush or in the butt of a tree & lays five eggs. She remains in the country all the year round.
  2. The robin is a small bird having a red breast. Some people say when Our Lord was crucified that the robin flew at His feet & that a drop of blood fell on his breast; thus the red colour.
  3. Thos Hurley says it got its red breast in north where there is a big fire lighting always because it is a very cold place. Every night, someone had to mind the fire or it would go out. One night, the boy who was minding it fell asleep & a bear came out of the wood to quench it. There was one spark left & the little
    Thomas Hurley