School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Carboard was cut into square pieces & paste made of flour & boiling water to paste white paper of the same size & shape on the bits of cardboard. When dry, they wrote the numbers on the cards.
  2. Sticks, usually sally were got & cut into certan sizes. The first four sticks would be about eighteen inches long. The next four would be about an inch shorter & so on. With the four longest, a frame was made. Eight other sticks of equal length are got & two are tied to each corner of the frame. The leads of the sticks are also tied together over the centre of the frame. All the other sticks are attached to those.