Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To Play "Memory" (Cards), all the cards are put faces down on a table. The players turn up a card & try to get a match (ace for ace &c) for it. The person who has the most pairs of cards (pairs of aces, Kings &c) at the end, wins.
  2. Skittles - To play it, get five blocks with a number, one, two, three, four, five, on each. Make a ring & put No. 5 in the centre, No. 2 & No. 4 on either side, No.1 in front & 3 behind. Then get three pelting blocks. Unless you knock a skittle out of the ring, you get nothing.
    Michael Moore
  3. In winter & also in summer, I play "Hunt the Fox". To play it, two go ahide & the rest hunt.
    Sometimes I play "School", having stones for children & leaves for books & bits of sticks for pens & pencils.
    Our favourite game is playing "Stealing Apples". We use stones or leaves for apples & they would all steal them. One of us would be ahide & catch them & put them to gaol & [?] them.