School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. The cow, the horse, the pig, the calf, the bull, the sheep, the goat, the bullock & the ass are the farm animals. The dog & cat are the domestic animals.
    The names of our cows are Snow, Frost, Rose, Bess, Doll, Agatha, Magpie, Polly, Horny-black & Daisy.
    Sometimes the cow is tied to a stick by means of a rope or chain. Others are tied in bails.
    On Palm Sunday, a branch of Palm is put in the cow-house. If a person milking a cow is fighting with her, she will not give her milk, while she gives it freely, if the person sings.
    "Be-Be" is the call for turkeys, & venie, venie for ducks.
  2. The cows are tied in bails which are made of timber.
    There is a division between every two horses. They get hay, oats & mangolds when they are in, in winter.
    Thirteen eggs are put under a hen when hatching.