School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    robin came & blew it to again light the fire, but he went so near, theat his breast was scorched & is red ever since.
  2. The Robin builds a nice cosy nest in the ditch & in it she lays four or five little white eggs with brown spots. She builds of moss and lines it inside with feathers & cow-hiar. While she is hatching, the father-bird brings her food.
  3. The Wren is a vey small bird but is said to be the king of all birds (no explanation). There are many stories told about how she was called the "King of all birds". The wren makes a small nest in the bushes with moss & feathers. It is a cosy little nest with a small hole through which the wren goes in to the nest in which she lays sixteen or