School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. The castle in Currahill is connected with one in Clune by means of an underground passage. The former was attacked & half knocked at one time. A man named Mc Kenna jumped from the top & was killed.
  2. A castle, built by the Normans on Mr Butler's land, is two fields in from the road leading to Windgap. A dyke was built round it & a draw-bridge allowed the people in & out.
    At the top of the castle are trap-doors from which people were dropped to death. There is one place called "Molly the Spinners Room" where people were kept prisoners.
  3. Currahill Castle - there are three trap doors, with an iron bar going across one of them for tying a rope with which to hang people.