School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    are held. On the morning of the fairs, they also visit the farmers' houses & buy where they find suitable cattle, horses etc..
    In some towns, fairs are held on the streets. When held on a field or fair green, toll has to be paid, at the rate of two pence per head for cattle & six pence for horses. The town commissioners get this. When held in a field in a village, the owner gets this charge.
    Luck-money is given when the cattle or horses or pigs are paid for, at the the rate of about 3D to the £1.
    When the bargain is made, the buyer puts a bit of mud on the cattle with a stick & in some cases makes a mark by cutting a piece of hair off the hip of the beast. Horses are sometimes marked on the neck with a scissors. A halter is put on the horse when sold buy the seller.
        1. trade
    Maura Power