School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Mention is made of fires - two houses & a straw-rick. All three were of recent occurrences
    (1) Mr John Hickey's dwelling-house in Ballygown, Kilmoganny, caught fire on the nighht before Patrick's Day, 1920. The cause is not rightly known, but people think that clothes 'airing' by the fire cuaght fire & the blaze spread.
    The children & Mr Hickey were saved but Mrs Hickey was so badly burned in trying to saw one of the children, that she died on March, 18th, as a result. The house was burned to the ground.
    (2) In the year 1934, Mr P.J. Moore's corn went on fire at the threshing. A spark, which got out of the fire-box, caused the fire. Mr. Thos Hurley was slightly burned but apart from that, no one was injured.
    Stories are in circulation as to how the dwelling house would have caught fire, were it not that Father W. Murphy, C.C., through his prayers, changed the direction of the wind which up to then, was blowing in the direction of the house.
    Gretta Butler
    Patrick Noonan