School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm each year. My father prepares the ground. They are sown in drills. About one acre is under potatos every year. The drills are made with a spade. Wooden ploughs are not used.
    Before potatos are sown each one is cut in two parts, each being called a Scrotóg [?]. People help one another in sowing potatoes, by sowing one or two drills each.
    During Summer months the potatoes are sprayed and hoed. In Autumn the potatoes are ploughed and picked. My father and some other men pick them. The potatoes are stored in a pit. A hole is made in the ground. The potatoes are put into the hole and are covered with straw and clay. Some of the local names given to the potatoes are:-
    "Shamrocks", "British Queens" and "Kerpinks". Shamrocks grow best in this locality. I heard my mother say that she went into a house, and saw an old woman starching a table-cloth with a potato. She ptu the table-cloth into a bowl and poured hot water on top of it. She then put the peeled poatato into the bowl and added a liquid. She took the cloth out of the bowl and hung it on the clothes line without
    Mollie Healy
    Norelands House, Co. Kilkenny