Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds that grow on the land in this district are praiseach, thistles, nettles, crocus, spunk, gladam, and dandelion.
    The praiseach and thistle are the most harmful, because they impoverish the soil, and spread rapidly. Crocus is poison, and dangerous to sheep, cattle, and horses. "bualacháns" grow only where the land is poor, and every kind of weeds grow on good lands.
    Nettles are a good cure for goiter. Cut them into small pieces and boill them in milk. Take them in the morning before your breakfast. Spunk is used for pains and gladam for mumps. Elderberry tea is a good cure for influenza and Elderberrys are used for dyeing black. The bark of a beech tree is used for dyeing brown. Dandelions and nettles are given to young turkeys.
    Edward Drea
    Oldtown, Co. Kilkenny