Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district id Oldtown. It is in the Parish of Thomastown and in the barony of Cottrell's Booley. There are thirteen families living there and fifty eight people. Whelan is the most common name. The houses are slated, some of them are big and others are small and low.
    There are not any people over seventy living there. It is said to be a very old townsland and that is how it got its name. There were more houses there long ago and seven ruins may be seen in Oldtown. Some of the families that lived in them died and others of them went away to America.
    I never heard any songs or stories about Oldtown. There is a big wood near us, known as Mt Juliet wood. The River Nore is quite near Oldtown and a stream from near Kilkenny runs through Oldtown to join the River Nore. A number of small streams join the Nore near Oldtown but they are very small.
        1. foirgnimh