Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road from Waterford to Kilkenny passes through this village. Two roads lead from this village to Thomastown, one through ballylinch and the other through Oldtown. Two roads lead to Callan one through Kells and the other through Stonecarthy. There is an old road leading from the Annamult road to the main road. These roads were made about eighty years ago as relief work for the people after the famine. They are not used now by the motor cars.
    There were three fords one at Ennisnag, Stoneyford crossing the King's River and one at Mt Juliet crossing the River Nore. the bridge in Stoneyford was built about seventy ago and Mt Juliet Bridge was built in 1897.
    There was a metal man in a field near Danesfort. It was a figure of a British Soldier during the time of Charles the second. It was put there by a Major Wymbs. It was sold a few years ago and the people that had to do
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael Ragget