Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a farmer was sowing his crops and heard the cuckoo he would give up sowing them as it would be a sign of bad luck for him. It is unlucky to change from one house to another on Saturday and it is said that the house will fall before a year's time. If you killed a spider on the first of May one of your parents will die before seven years. If it rains on Friday it will on Sunday also. If you were going to get your hair cut you should burn the hair or you would have bad luck. If you whitewashed the house in the month of May it is a sign of bad luck. If you broke a mirror you would have seven years' bad luck. If you had not the oats sown before the cuckoo comes back to Ireland you would have late oats and no grains in the Heads of oats. If you ploughed a field on St Stephen's Day nothing would grow in the field. If you made a churn at eight o'clock on the first of May you would have plenty of butter all the year round. It is unlucky to cut your finger-nails on Friday.
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Norelands House, Co. Chill Chainnigh