Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of home made toys and these are some of them. It was an old man that showed me how they were made. I could make tops, snares for hares and rabbits and catapults to kill birds. He showed me how to make these toys one night when I went up to his house. The first thing he made was a spinning top. He got a suitable bit of timber and shaped it like a top. Then he got a nail and he put the nail up through the centre of it. Then he got a file, and he smoothened the top of the nail. When he was going to make the snares he got six even strands of snaring wire. The he got a nail and put it in the lid of the pot. Then he kept twisting the lid until the strands of wire were twisted. Then he got some twine and a big stake to put in the ground and one little stake to hold up the snare when it is set. He showed me how to make a catapult. He got a "gowlogue" and two pieces of rubber. He put a piece of rubber on each side of the "gowlogue" and got a piece of soft leather such as an upper of a boot and tied it to the other end of the pieces of rubber. Then he showed me how to use it. So one evening after I set the snares I caught two rabbits.
    Vera Dunne
    Inis Snag, Co. Chill Chainnigh