Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard a lot of funny stories but this one which I am going to write about is very interesting.
    Some years ago a woman and a man lived together in a house near Thomastown. Every day the man went out to the fields to work and the woman stayed inside and the work of the work of the house. One evening when the man came home he started grumbling about all the work he did. His wife said that she would go out into the fields the next day and he stay inside and do her work.
    The next morning they got up early and the woman told the man all the work that was to be done, and she went off to the fields. Then the man started to make the butter. After a while he got tired and said he would go up in the room and rest. When he came down the pig was after turning the churn and was drinking
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Kathleen Connell