School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Local Heros
    I know a hero that lives around this district. He is a swift runner. His name is Thomas Byrne. He lives in Ballinamona and is a farmers' son. One day as he was visiting a young horse in the field near the house. He was bought in Callan. When the boy let him out of the field the horse ran away as fast as he could on the road towards Callan. The boy ran after the young horse as fast as he could. When he reached Callan the boy put a head-collar on him and took him safely to his place. The people minded him well so as he could not run away the second time.
    Told by
    Nicolas Raggelt, 65 yrs