School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. Many different herbs are found in this district. Harmful weeds are also found on our farm. The most harmful of these weeds are Praiscach, Thistles, Nettles, Spunk 'Squitch' grass, Blind Eyes, buseacáins and crow foot.
    These weeds are harmful because they spread rapidly. Crow foot does not spread as quickly as the others and is not as harmful. Nettles grow near ruins of old houses and old walls. Spunk and Buacaláins grow on bad land.
    Crow Foot is able to cure animals of many diseases. Boil it with new milk and give it to the sick animal. Garlic is found near Ennisnag and it cures sore eyes and is very good for the throat if you eat it raw. Water Cress is good too and improves your health. Nettles are often cooked and eaten by the people. They are often eaten in early Summer when the cabbage would not be ready. They are often given to young turkeys and help to make them hardy. You should cut off the leaves and do not boil the stem.
    Teresa Kearney
    Oldtown, Co. Kilkenny