School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. If you changed from one house to another on Saturday you would not be long in that house. Wednesday is a very good day for changing. The weather of March is so cold and rainy that people say it would skin an old cow. They borrow a few days out of April to finish the skinning of her. A person should have the oats sown before the cuckoo comes to Ireland or it would be late and would not have much grain. If it was raining on Friday it would be raining on Sunday. If you were going to get your hair cut you should get it cut on the first Friday of the month. If you killed a spider on the first of May one of your parents would die within seven years and you would have seven years' bad luck.
    Edward Lalor
    Floodhall or Rathtooterny, Co. Kilkenny