School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. Fairy Forts
    There are three big Fairy Forts in this district. They are often called Raths. There is one in Rathduff, Lawcus and Stonecarthy. The are within view of one another.
    These Raths are in the shape of the circle and are surrounded by a ditch. This ditch is full of water and there is a bridge over it in one place. There is a story told about the one in Rathduff. One day a man cut a tree in it and after a while he got very sick. The doctor came to him and said that he would not recover. He died at four oclock that evening.
    Long ago when the Danes were in Ireland they did a lot of damage and killed a great number of people. then the Irish got afraid and they built these raths to go into them when the Danes would be coming. They put the ditches around them to keep back the Danes. Years after these came to know as Fairy forts.
    Michael Ragget
    Lawcus, Co. Kilkenny