School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. The most harmful weeds that grow on the land in this district are thistles, praiseach, squitch grass, groundsel, and dandelion. Thistles and "praiseach" harm the soil because they spread rapidly.
    Squitch grass is harmful because it impoverishes the soil. "bualacháns" grow only in bad land. Tea made from the blossom of the elder berry tree is good for influenza and inflamation. The leaf of the dandelion is good for consumption and nettles are good for goiter.
    Wine is made from the berries of the elder and ivy leaves are used to dye clothes black. Belladonna and the yew tree are very harmful because if any animals eat them they are poisoned. Many herbs are used in the cure of disease in former times and many sufferers were cured by this means.
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Norelands House, Co. Kilkenny