School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. I live in the townland of Mount Juliet, in the Parish of Thomastown. There are about fifty families living there. The most common name in this district is Whelan. The most common types of houses are slated. An old lady that owned Mount Juliet many years ago gave this name to the place, and I do not know why she called it by that name. There are no people over seventy in my townland. There were many more houses in Mount Juliet in former times but many people left and went to America. Mount Juliet Demesne is mentioned in a song. The most of the land is very good. There are two big woods known as the Beech Wood and another called Noreland Wood. The River Nore runs through Mount Juliet. There are many streams running into the Nore. There is no story about them.
    Walton's Grove or Mountjuliet, Co. Kilkenny
    Alice Coyle