School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. I live in the townsland of Glountha in the Parish of Cuff's Grange. Forty families and about two hundred people live in this townsland. The family name most common is Murphy. There are five families of Murphys living in Glountha. All the houses are slated and two storied.
    Glountha got its name from a deep long glen near it. A big stream flows along this glen and people say that the atream wore away the land making a big deep glen. There are two people living in Glountha over seventy years of age. They do not know any stories. Houses were more numerous in former times as there were more families there long ago.
    I do not know anything about people that left the place in former years. The land is very good. Crops grow there very well. There is a big wood near Glountha known as Byrne's Wood.
    Ennisnag, Co. Kilkenny
    Anthony Martin