School: Coillte Críotáin

Erris, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    1. We have a churn at home. It is three feet high and is two feet wide at the bottom and one and a half at the top. The sides are round. It is nine years old. The various parts are the dash, the lid, and the joggler. Butter is made twice a week in Winter and four times in Summer. Nearly everybody in the house helps to do the churning. Strangers who come in help with the churning because it is an old saying that if they went out again without helping, no butter might come on the churning. The churning lasts one hour. It is usually done by hand
    Mary Tivenan
    Cornaglia, Co. Roscommon