School: Coillte Críotáin

Erris, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. 3. The people in olden times used to take only one meal a day. They used to drink black tea and eat bread without butter. They used to drink butter milk. They used to drink butter milk. They used to eat corn bread. They used to eat meat. They used to eat in the morning very early.
  2. 4. In olden times people used to eat three meals a day. The people did work in the morning before their breakfast. They used to sit on the middle of the floor. Oaten bread was eaten. Plum-pudding and turkey was eaten at Christmas, pan-cakes on Shrove Tuesday.
    1. products
    Mary Tivnan