School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

once, for if they don't it is believed they take the profit of the milk.
    The churning is done by hand; the dash working up and down. It is given a rolling motion when the butter is made in order to get the butter into one heap so that it can be taken off with much difficulty.
    People know then the butter is made when there is no butter on the handle of the dash.
    The butter is taken out of the churn and put into cold water. If it is soft, which is sometimes the case in extremely hot weather, it is left in the water overnight and it is firm the next morning.
    The butter is worked with wooden implements called "Scotch Hands" until all the water is gone out of it. Then a certain amount of salt is put to each pound of butter and it is again pressed with the "Hands". It is made into rolls and designs put on it.
    Alice Slattery