School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. In the townland of Milltown, and in the Parish of Allen, Barony of Connell Co. Kildare, there is a field named the Slang Field. This name was given to it long ago. The olden people gave this name to it when they used to meet there every Sunday and play football there for about two hours.
    The Caroline Stream, runs through Mrs. Moore's land, this name was given to it by a certain man who lived near it, he put the name on it as the Caroline stream.
    There is a bush in Ballyteague on the side of the canal bank called the Lone Bush, and there is another bush on the edge of the Curragh called the Listen Bush. Some special people gave these names long ago, and the names still remain on them.
    There is a field in Littletown called the Long field it was once a grave-yard or (a) reilgín but a head-stone could not be
    James Reddy
    Edward Reddy