School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The thrush stays here all the year also. She is a very timid bird. When frightened she flies away noiselessly. Her nest is partly like that of the blackbird, and is generally built in low hedges; but sometimes she builds it on an ivied tree. The food she likes best is a snail. When she discovers a snail she gets hold of it in her beak, and hits it on a stone and if she cannot break it this way, she flies up over the stone, the snail still in her beak, and then she lets it drop down on the stone, and then she gets the juicy snail of its shell, and eats it.
    The swallows migrate. They go off to a warmer country, when the weather is getting cold. They generally go around in flocks. They build their nests in house eaves and in sheds. The food they eat is generally flies which they catch in the air.
    The crows do not migrate. They generally build their nests up very high on a tree top. They go around in flocks.
    The robin does not migrate, she stays here in all kinds of weather. She is a very tame bird. Robins go around singly. The sparrow is a very common bird in my locality. The sparrows do not migrate either. The sparrows build their nests in the eaves of houses.
    The wagtail is a common bird in my locality. It does not migrate. It builds in a hole in a wall. It is a fairly tame bird.
    Rose Curran
    Punchersgrange, Co. Kildare