School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

show them light.
    A Christmas Story
    Once upon a time about eighty years from this Christmas a man who lived by himself went to cook his Christmas dinner. He had only one heap of turf and some lad put a good cartridge into a sod of turf, because they knew well that he would cook his dinner with some of that turf. When the old man had his dinner nearly cooked he put the sod of turf with the cartridge in it into the fire, and in a few minutes his lovely dinner was blown up the chimney while all the lads were laughing at him outside. When he was lamenting for his fine dinner a little man with a red jacket came in and placed before him the finest dinner anyone ever saw.