School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

I happened to go into the Chapel House at Dauros recently and Mrs O'Shea (whom I thought hadn't a word to give to a crow) began talking...

I happened to go into the Chapel House at Dawros recently and Mrs O'Shea (whom I thought hadn't a word to give to a crow) began talking and asking me about the Spanish War and how many Priests were killed etc.
    "Tis a long time now then since a poor Priest was killed said she but near Baureeragh River banks there is an old oak tree trunk in the river which the water never wore into the banks and you may think it was yesterday the Priest was murdered there says she.
    "How" said I. "Airiú a laogh" says she the drops and strames of his blood are as plain there and they'll never fade away too. I asked did she know the Priest's name. I have his name forgotten a Chroidhe says she but I'll have it for you the first chance I get of meeting a Bonane person says she. Do you be writing them things down says she so she turned out whe very interesting about red times
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir