School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the river and beat her across it with sticks and stones. When she reached the other side she was so frightened she wouldn't go back, so she went to a neighbour's house. When they saw her there, they hunted her back again she got pneumonia, and her people thought the fairies mistreated her and they were cursing them. After a while she got worse and in the end she died.
    My mother told me this story
    Eileen Leary
  2. This story is about a man who was married and who used drink a lot. One night he was coming home drunk, and he fell over a cliff and got badly hurt, and the doctor said he was going to die. That night the man's brother - in - law went for the Priest and there was no one in the house with the woman. After a few hours a rap came to the door and she opened it thinking the priest was there. A strange priest entered and when
    Eileen Leary