School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Once there lived a cross king. He did not agree with any workingman less than a half a year. A lad saw an account in the newspaper, about this king and there was a deal of money. The lad went to the kind. When he went there, the kind told him to clean the stable, or if he did not that he would kill him. The boy went to clean the stable, as he used throw out one pike of manure, seven pikes use go in. When he came for his dinner he was crying, for he knew that the king would kill him. When he went down, a dog came down and said, "that he was a man once and that the king changed him into a dog." The name of the dog was Jack the Smoker. The boy told his troubles to him and he told the boy to give him the pike, and he did. Jack took the pike and he gave it to the boy, and he told him to clean the stable now and he did. When the boy came up to his supper, the king asked the boy had
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Eileen Sullivan