School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. During the time of Mac Fínghin Dubh, there lived a woman in Cuthaigh, who had a great lot of money. One day her husband took a penny; and bought a penny worth of tobacco. A few days later, she was counting her money, and she missed the penny, she asked her husband did he see it, and he said he did not. When he was out, she searched his pockets, and found the tobacco. The next day she met Mac Fínghin Dubh, and she told him about the money, and that soon her husband would have it all spent."If you will bring it to me to-morrow, I will keep it for you, and then as you want it, you can bring it with you." The next day she brought it to him, and when she had it all given to him, he gave her a grand dinner.
    She went home in the evening feeling very satisfied that her money was in safe
    Eibhlín Ní Laoghaire