School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he heard about the man he anointed him, and as there was no one to go home with him, he waited until the brother came, and he went with him. When they reached the house the priest asked him had he seen any one. The man said that he had not seen any one, but the priest had and he told the man to go back a different way. The priest had seen the people who had come for the man who was dead.
    My mother told me this story.
  2. This story is about a man and his son who were living at Lauragh over a hundred years ago. One night a sailor asked for lodgings there and they let him in for the night.
    [?] the next farm there was a man going to the fair that night and his wife went to the well for water. It was in the middle of the night, and she should pass the house where the sailor got lodgings. When she was passing she looked in the window and there inside she [?]
    Eileen Leary