School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. One night this man was coming home. His name was Pat Shea. He lived in Drobouhilly. When he was going home he was hit with stones and he thought that he would be dead before he could get home. Another night he was out late, and he heard a great number of horses after him. He went home as fast as he could but still they were after him. He closed the door well after him and went up the stairs and into the bed. He heard all the noise of the horses and saddles out side the door, then he heard all the people in side in the house and they were talking, but he did not know what they were saying. They went up the stairs and he covered himself with clothes.They were around the house until the cock crew in the morning and then they went away.
    My grandmother told me this story.
  2. A story of the priest's house.
    Some years ago there lived in the priests house a housekeeper her name was Nancy Shea. At that time it was the old house. When the girl used to go to bed, she used to hear the priests walking around the kitchen but she used not know what they were saying. There was a priest after dying and his
    Mary Harrington