School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was better and she went for the king. When he came she said to him to lock all the doors and not to leave out any one in the house. Then she said to him, “this evening I was for a walk, I met two men and I asked them for lodgings. They told me of a certain castle and I went to it.” She told them what was in the first second and third room and of how she hid behind. Said she, “they came home with a girl to-night and this is proof that they killed her,” and she then showed him the ring. “Oh, oh”, said he, it was my daughter, she went for a walk yesterday evening and she didn’t return at all and now she is dead. She went out then to the room where a lot of people were, for they had all heard of the great queen Móra and had come to see her. She then pointed out the two men and they were arrested and thrown into a big blazing fire, that was the punishment criminals got at the time. Everyone respected and liked Mora and she lived in the palace on the island for the rest of her life.
    My father told me this story.
    Eileen Leary
  2. [note in red pencil: "Not properly told; see next page"]
    When a man comitted a crime in the Domhain Thoir, the punishment he got was this. He would be put hanging, and he would be neither choked or taken down, and if anyone took him down, he would be put up himself. One day a stranger passed and he saw
    Languages