School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She kept travelling for a while and when she was near a town she met two men. She asked them did they know any house where a lady would get lodging. They pointed to a castle, which was about a mile distant, and they told her to go there, that she would get lodging for the night. When she came to the castle she found the door open and she went in. In the first room was all sorts of jewelry, the grandest in the world. In the next room were the grandest clothes ever made, and the third room was full of dead bodies. She was very frightened when she saw this so she went in and she hid in the middle of them. At midnight the two men came home and they had a girl between them. The first thing they did was to take all the jewelry she had and all they left her was a ring, then they killed her. When everyone was in bed, Móra left her hiding place and taking the ring from the dead girl's finger she stole out. She travelled on for a long until she came to another castle. The person who owned the palace was a king and she asked him to leave her in for an hour. When she was inside she pretended to be sick and the Priest was sent for and with him came the doctor. After they were gone she said she
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    Languages