School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    house + put aside until morning. The person who is to wear them to Mass that day may be a member of the household, or else a relative, or merely a neighbour. He comes to the house on the morning of the first Sunday, wears the clothes to Mass and appears among the congregation as the dead one was wont to do. A young man is often thus seen, wearing the suit of a very elderly person. The clothes are returned to the house when Mass is over and they are thus worn in public for two further Sundays. The obligations of the family towards the dead person are now fulfilled. * Similarly when a female dies.
    The clothes are then either given to some poor person who passes the way or else are left to be worn in the ordinary way by the person who first donned them. The belief is current, however, that be the price paid for éadach na marbh great or small ní bhíonn aon chaitheamh ionnta - they give no wear.
    Many stories are available in this district (and have been recorded) of
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin