School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. Before the old bridge was built there was a ferry at the spot. Erwin a planter under Hickson who served before Trench Lansdowne's agent was the first man to cross the new structure on a single plank before it was completed. The floor of the old bridge was timber but this was replaced later by steel sheets. When the bridge was completed the traffic was diverted from Roughty bridge at the mouth of the Roughty river and the old village of the crossroads began to decay. (This village contained two public houses at one time but now most of the old houses are in ruins.)
    The stone for the bridge was quarried at Miss Betty's quarry close to the present protestant church and conveyed in trolleys via the Sally Port to the sites.
    (rough map)
  2. The Old Turret Kenmare
    This old tower stands in the wood opposite the Catholic Church. It was the Lansdowne agent before Hickson built it. And also the other structures further near the railway on the banks of Glasheen na nGabhar stream. He was after serving in the American war and his