School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. O'Sullivan Mór was married to Sheila Donnead McCarthy Reagh. The Castle was built in 1016. The flag was and perhaps is, still there that fell off the wing. It contained a drawing of himself and hsi cú.
  2. "Conán maol's" brother was one of the land-league agitators, Mahoney was anxious to show that his tenants were well able to make a living. Some of the tenants raided the castle, took the stewards gun and shot a prize boar that Mohiney had. Dan and Mike Tagney and Conan maol's brother were arrested and tried, but they were acquitted as there was no direct proof.
    Mr Mahoney invited all his tenants to come to a dinner at Dromore to show is popularity. Dan Shea (Conán maol's brother) warned the people not to go to the dinner. A man named Tarogín Bón informed on Dan and he had to leave the country - an account of the dinner by Dan Shea-
    They paid short-hand writers from Cork to Tralee,
    To report their speeches and all that would be,