School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. The Mahoneys lived there previous to the building of the big one and in front of the small castle there was a tree on which they used hang those who committed any serious crime. It is below Mike Foley's. This tree was called the "Hangman's Tree".
  2. Tobar an Ráthaigh - is a holy well in Dromore, is at Funds point to the west of the Castle between the castle and entrance getting out at Blackwater. I know several people who were cured there. The Mahoneys deprived the people of the right of going there to perform "rounds".
    The Mahoneys would not allow the Templenoe Church to be built on their property. It was originally intended to be built at Ceapach na Cos, but on that account it had to be built at Templenoe.
    Jeremiah O Connor
    Kenmare, Co. Kerry