School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. The McCarthy Mores that built and owned Ardtully. They had a boy minding pigs and he did something wrong. He was a widow's son and they hanged him for some trifling cause. The mother cursed the McCarthy's and from thence - forward the fame of the McCarthy Mórs commenced to decline. The tree on which the boy was hanged is still there.
    Jeremiah O Connor
    67
    Kenmare, Co. Kerry
  2. (no title)

When my brother Michael lived in Main street, his wife and sister in law heard footsteps at night in the room

When my brother lived in Main Street, his wife and sister-in law heard foot-steps at night in the room. His wife woke him one night when she heard the foot-steps. He lit a candle and saw nothing. The following night the same thing occurred but when he lit the candle he saw a girl in black near the door. He followed her down the stairs and to the hall-door, but when he went to catch her he felt nothing. he got mass celebrated by Fr. Michael O'Sullivan - the disturbance ceased but from that out my brother's health failed. There were two children born in that room previous to