School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. Michael Healy, 64, postman, referred to on the previous page, talked much of Cruhoor Ráib, who lived in Cuimín Gadhra in Tuosist about 100 years ago. His exploits, concerning the murder of a sailor or pedlar or a woman, his aunt, have been already set down in another Ms. so the further facts gleaned from Healy are written here indifferently of their chronological position in the story.
    Cruhoor's wife was in bed having given birth to a child the night he was 'taken' by the yeomen. He went to the room to her to say goodbye but she refused to shake hands with him remarking that she had married a dead man and not a live one - referring probably to his being doomed to the gallows ever since he had committed the crimes. She was a Murphy girl from Árd a' Truise, near Bantry.
    Cruhoor was well-off and "greased the palms" of the yeomen who were ostensibly trying to catch him. One of them lived at Feoramoor near where "Stretton" now lives. A priest, Fr. Donnelly probably, was saying Mass
      1. people
    Michael Healy