School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    cases where clothes, boots + c which had been worn on a few occasions by the dead person prior to his death were pressed into service + worn for the dead person's soul subsequent to his death. This, in this district at least, is tabu, and signs were not long absent to show that the dead person was in want in that particular respect "on the other side". New clothes were then got + worn as prescribed + all was well.
    In Dingle district, I believe, the clothes are sometimes taken in a bundle to the church for Mass during three consecutive Sundays, instead of being worn.
    Again, in other districts, clothes already worn take the place of the new ones considered necessary in this parish.
    Crepes are worn by relatives of the dead person, usually on the cap or hat, for some time after his decease. They are distributed prior to the funeral.
    Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin, 76, Doire Locha, Tuaith OSiosta, informed me that the proper orientation of the bed or settle on which a corpse is laid out is: feet towards the south-east. Similarly with the grave. He said that should the
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin