School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. Many of the people in this district have curious beliefs and superstitions. One of them is that the breaking of a mirror is supposed to bring seven years bad luck. If the pieces of glass are buried under an oak tree the bad luck will not come. If a weasel or a rat crosses the road before you it is for bad luck and if it comes back across the second time it is for good luck. When buying a hatching of eggs we get a dozen and then we get one in for luck. A horse shoe is very lucky. Some people hang it above their doors for luck and they put the round side down to keep the luck in. Salt spilling is a sign that one will be fighting with somebody before night. If moths fly round the lamp it is a sign a letter is coming and whoever is nearest the lamp will get it. If anybody's ears are warm they say the right is for spite and the
    Jim Patterson
    Violet Somerville