School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    left for love. If the right eye is itchy it is for laughing and the left is for crying. If the palm of the right hand is itchy it is for a hand shake and the left palm is for money. If the left hand be rubbed on wood it will come true. If a piece of bread falls it is a sign of a hungry visitor that day. It is unlucky to put an umbrella in the house. When a person puts on her stocking inside out she is not supposed to turn it. If a rooster crows in at the door it is a sign of news. If a pot of potatoes boils in the centre and not round the outside it is for visitors. Cinders falling from the fire is for visitors also. If the knife falls it is a man visitor and the fork for a woman visitor and the spoon for a child. If a straw is hanging to a hen it is for a visitor. A long straw is for a tall visitor and a short one for a small visitor. If the
    Jim Patterson
    Violet Somerville