Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mother as a pet. "Did you get the parrot, mother he inquired, as soon as he reached home. "Yes, so she said. "What did you think of him," asked her son. "Oh, All right, but, by gum he was tough".
  2. One time when my Grand Uncle was a young man he was attending a "wake" in a house where an old land mark of the locality was dead. The dead man had been bed ridden for several years, and he had suffered much from rheumatism so much so, that his joints were terribly bent and crooked.
    After his death, when his friends "laid him out" they did not like to see his knees sticking up in the bed as they had been during life, so they tied them to the foot of the bed. The house was small, and the body was placed in the parlour. During the "wake" the young people were dancing round the bed on which the corpse lay, when suddenly the chords which held down the legs broke, and they sprang up to their
    Mildred Harrison
    Church Hill, Co. Monaghan