Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds common to this district are the robin, thrush, blackbird, wren, sparrow, crow and magpie. The cuckoo comes to Ireland in April and stays till July and then he goes away to Africa till Summer again. The birds start to build their nests in Spring. The wren builds her nest in a hedge with moss and two holes on it, one on each side because when anybody comes to the nest she can fly out on one of them.
    The crows build their nests high up in a tree. When the sea gulls come in on the land it is a sign of snow because they come in on the land for shelter. The cuckoo builds no nest but lays her egg in another bird's nest. When the young cuckoo comes out it throws the other birds out of the nest and they die on the ground. When it gets big it flies away to Africa with it's mother.
    Mary Mc Kenna