Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The height of our churn is about two feet, and its sides are round. There are different kinds of churns, the house churn and the end over end churn, the staff churn and the churn we can work with our feet.
    Most churns are made of oak, because any other kind of wood would destroy the milk.
    The people wash the track of the milk off the churn with cold water, then they pipe a kettle of boiling water into it, and scrub it with a scrubbing brush. They rinse it with cold water, and leave it outside to air. When they are ready to churn they take it in, and wash it out with hot water, the way the butter won't stick to it. Then they empty thick milk into the churn, and put on the lid and the churn staff.
    Then they churn up and down, and when they see buts of the butter on top of the lid
    Mary Mac Kenna