Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

1. Our churn is about three feet high. It is made of oak wood. It is a dash churn.
    When we are going to churn we first scald the churn with boiling water, then we leave it out airing for awhile. We take it in then and rinse it with cold water. We put the milk in the churn, put on the lid the cap and the dash, and then we start to churn.
    When it is broken, we put cold water on it. Then we churn easy, and when it is churned we rock it until the butter comes on the top of the milk in the churn. Then we take off the butter and wash it four times. We put the salt in it, an make it into prints. We have buttermilk in the churn. If a person comes into the house when we are churning he will take a brash, because he might take the butter off the churn and have it himself.
    Mick Joe Marron