Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago houses were not built the same as they are now. The walls were built with sandy mud and stones, and they were very thick.
    The houses were thatched with straw because there were no slates. The floors were of clay and in every house there was a settlebed, which was kept in the kitchen, and was also used as a seat in the daytime. There were no lamps used then, but they made candles from rushes.
    They put back fat on a grisset beside the the fire, and when it was melted they got rushes and took the covering off them, and they dipped them in the gravy and hung them up to dry. They put them in stands and one burned for about then minutes. The windows were very small with iron bars built in.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patsy Marron